Privacy Policy

StrangerSapiens

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets forth StrangerSapiens’s commitment to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information (as defined below) you share with us. The Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by us under the domain https://StrangerSapiens.Club and its related sub-domains, websites, services, applications, tools or any successor site (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"). By using the Website or using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand StrangerSapiens’s policies and practices regarding your Personal Information and how StrangerSapiens will treat it. By accessing, browsing or using its services and / or registering for an account with StrangerSapiens, you agree to this Privacy Policy and you are consenting to StrangerSapiens's collection, processing, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your Personal Information as described here. If you do not provide the Personal Information StrangerSapiens requires, StrangerSapiens may not be able to provide all of its services to you.

The words "you" or "your" or "User" as used herein, refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing or using the Website or services for any reason. The words "StrangerSapiens" "we" or "us" or "our" as used herein, refer to StrangerSapiens, its affiliates, its subsidiaries, the Website and/or or any permitted assignees.

By signing up on the platform you agree that you have read the Privacy Policy and understood the purpose for which your Personal Information is being collected and how the same shall be used and provide us with your express consent to such purpose and use. If, at a later date, you wish to withdraw this consent, please send us an email at StrangerSapiens@gmail.com.

If you are an EU resident, by signing up you further represent that you are 16 years of age or older than the age prescribed in your country of residence for a child.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services that we collect from you and what may happen to that information. This Privacy Policy DOES NOT apply to information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party, such as social networks that you use which are not in connection with our services. StrangerSapiens encourages you to consult directly with such third-parties about their privacy practices. Although this Privacy Policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about the Website, services and our practices so that you can make informed decisions.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Term of Use, which prescribes terms and conditions for use of the Website or availing services, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use and the terms not defined here, have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use are effective upon your accessing or using the Website and/or use of our services. We encourage you to read the terms of the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use in their entirety before you use the Website or our services.

Your Privacy - Our Commitment

We are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We will work hard to earn your confidence so that you can use our services unhesitatingly and recommend us to friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how your Personal Information will be treated as you make full use of our Website.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term "Personal Information" shall mean any information that may be used to identify you including, but not limited to: (i) first and last name, physical address and an email address or other contact information; (ii) age, educational qualification; (iii) access to your location; (iv) a username and password you will use to access the Website; and (v) payment details (if required) (vi) photo identification proof (if required).
We understand that you entrust us with certain Personal Information and in exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

2.1 Personal Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your Personal Information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient and customized experience to our users accessing the Website ("Users"). This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

Although you can browse through the Website without giving any Personal Information about yourself, Personal Information is required in order to create an account and thereafter undertake transactions on the Website and avail of our services. These services shall include but not be limited to providing the Users with online courses, participate in public forums, sign-up for email updates, purchase our other products and services as provided on the Website. To use our Website, you will need to register and create an account ("Account"), where you may be required to provide us with your contact and identity information and other Personal Information as indicated in the Website and complete the registration process. Where possible, we indicate which fields are mandatorily required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website, unless we require it so. This helps us provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience, provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. Your Account Personal Information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your mobile phone and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account. We endeavor to safeguard User information to ensure that User Account information is kept private. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

2.2 Location Information, Device Information, IP Address, Advertisement Information

When you access the Website, your IP ("Internet Protocol") address is recorded by us. This method ensures smooth operations and protection against attacks. The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable usage of our Website and services. This requires the user's IP address to be saved for the duration of the session. We may be able to determine from an IP address a User's Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity. This information is deleted after 365 days.
We collect information about the apps, browsers, and devices you use to access our Website, which helps us provide features like automatic service updates. The information we collect includes unique identifiers, browser type and settings, device type and settings, operating system, mobile network information including carrier name and phone number, and application version number.
We also track, collect and aggregate information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Website were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were clicked.

2.3 Information you Provide Us

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website or while accessing our services. You agree that we may use such information to do internal research on our Users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our Users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis.

The Website may use cookies and tracking technology depending on the features offered. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the hard drive of a visitor's computer to help us improve access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our Website. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our Users to enhance the experience on our Website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our Website. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our Website. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. This general information does not identify you personally. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you confirm your consent to StrangerSapiens's use of cookies and other such technologies. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our Website, you may configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, you may lose certain functions available on our Website.

You agree, if you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect and/or store such information.

Use of your Personal Information

3.1 Provide, Customize, Maintain and Improve our Services

We are the sole owners of your Personal Information collected on this Website. We only have access to and/or collect Personal Information that you voluntarily give us while accessing our Website, using our services or via e-mail or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your Personal Information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside our organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your request.

You agree that we may use your Personal Information to facilitate you with the services you request. You agree that we may use your Personal Information and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Website to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure your interest in the services provided by us, inform you about our products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce the Terms of Use; provide technical support; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple Users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your Personal Information to identify Users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your Personal Information for errors, omissions and for accuracy. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via e-mail in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this Privacy Policy.

3.2 Participation in Online Courses, Public Forums and Signing-Up for Updates

We use the Personal Information as provided by you for processing purposes, including but not limited to that of following attendance, progress, and completion of your online course. We may also share details regarding your performance in a given online course with the instructor/instructors or other designated individuals who assisted you in such course. This will help us modify, alter and operate the online course conveniently. We may also collect student generated content in the form of various assignments, peer-grading feedback, responses related to the course data in the form of exams, surveys etc. We may collect or/and store such information as provided by you.
StrangerSapiens may offer public forums. We may require your Personal information if you wish to participate and share your thoughts on these forums. Please keep in mind that such posts as shared by you will be available on our Website. We may collect and/or store such information as provided by you on these forums.
We may also provide you with updates by either posting such updates on the Website or through emails. In order for you to avail these services of receiving updates, we may require your Personal Information.

3.3 Identity Verification

StrangerSapiens provides you the opportunity to verify yourself for selected classes/courses. For the purpose of enrolling yourself, you may be required to provide us or our third-party identity verification vendor with Personal Information. This shall assist us in verifying your identity and for authenticating that the submissions made on the Website are by you. Your photo identification proof (if any) provided by you, shall be duly deleted within 7 days from the successful verification of your Personal Information.
If you apply for any form of financial aid in connection with these services, you may be asked to give information regarding your income.

3.4 Communicate with You

You agree that we may use your Personal Information to contact you, send mailers and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted administrative notices, services offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Website. We use information we collect, like your email address, to interact with you directly. We may let you know about upcoming changes or improvements to our services. By accepting the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

3.5 Personal Information to be Transferred

You agree that this Personal Information may be transferred within that country, wherever our servers our located, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. Our collection, storage and use of your Personal Information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

3.6 Sharing Information other than Personal Information

We shall share information (including but not limited to submissions, assignments, grades, forum discussions) and survey related demographic data with our trusted partners for the purpose of conducting research on online education. Such research findings shall be typically reported at the aggregate level. We shall ensure that none of your Personal Information is imparted with during such research findings without your explicit consent.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

4.1 You agree and confirm that we do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services under Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or under the following circumstances:
We use your Personal Information to facilitate the Website, our services you request and to deliver our services. We will share your Personal Information with our members, employees and directors who need it to deliver the services, complete your request or carry out your instructions;
to provide the Personal Information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information to help us communicate with you about offers from us and our marketing partners;
to respond to summons, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
to share Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law;
to transfer Personal Information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you and take your prior consent before Personal Information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy; and
from time to time, to reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of products and services purchased, etc.
All your activity on our Website from the time you logon until you logoff is encrypted with a SSL certificate to ensure it remains private. We neither capture nor store your credit/debit card information.

4.2 Further, you agree that we may share your Personal Information for the following activities with from time-to-time:

Advertisements
When you access the Website, use our services or enter Personal Information on the Website, such Personal Information is used by the Website in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Website may also aggregate (gather up data across all Accounts) information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes. We don’t share information that personally identifies you with advertisers, such as your name or email, unless you ask us to.

Services Offered on the Website by Third Parties
The Website may provide links to third-party sites. The information provided by you for such purposes is simultaneously collected by the Website and the respective third party. Such information provided by you is only processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the third party.

This information is utilized by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services. Posting to Public Areas
Please remember that if you post any of your Personal Information in public areas of the Website, such information may be collected and used by others over whom we have no control.

Access or Change your Personal Information

5.1 You may review, correct, update or change your Account information at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your Personal Information. If you have registered yourself on the Website, your username and Password are required in order to access your Account. You may also opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can contact us using the information on the Contact Us section, at any time and do the following

See what data we have about you, if any;
Change / correct any data we have about you;
Have us delete any data we have about you; and
Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

5.2 On termination of your Account on the Website, your sadPersonal Information shall be deleted or blocked, as soon as the purpose for storage is no longer required.

Other Applications/Websites
Our services may contain links to other applications/websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another application/website over which StrangerSapiens has no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these applications/websites require you to enter your Personal Information. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such applications/websites as their policies may differ from ours. You agree that we shall not be liable for any breach of your privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by your use of these applications/websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The amendment to this Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the time of such update, change or modification.

Compliance with the GDPR

The GDPR provides EU residents with the below rights:

Right to information - including contact details of the controller and the purposes for processing information;
Right to access the information provided - you shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not Personal Information concerning you are being processed and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:
Right to erase the information ("Right to be forgotten") - you shall have the right to obtain erasure of Personal Information concerning you and the controller shall have the obligation to erase Personal Information when applicable;
Right to rectify the information - you shall have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate Personal Information concerning you;
Right to restrict the processing of the information;
Right to data portability of the information supplied to StrangerSapiens - you shall have the right to receive the Personal Information concerning you, which you have provided to the controller, and have the right to transmit those data to another controller; and
Right to opt-out to processing.
EU residents providing StrangerSapiens Personal Information can exercise the above rights by writing to us or contacting us or the controller.

Disclaimer - Data Protection
We endeavor to safeguard the User's Personal Information to ensure that the same is kept private. We shall not share any Personal Information with any third parties except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of User's Personal Information at any time. StrangerSapiens will adopt physical, technical, and organizational measures to ensure the security of the User's Personal Information. This includes the prevention of loss or damage, unauthorized alteration, access or processing, and other risks to which it may be exposed by virtue of human action or the physical or natural environment.

There will be some residual information that shall remain with us within our logs, database and other records. Such residual information may or may not include Personal Information. Please also note that we shall retain your Personal Information if we require the same for complying with a legal obligation.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Bangalore, India.

Assignability
We may assign any of our responsibilities/obligations to any other person without notice to the User, at its sole discretion. However, you shall not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights or obligations under this Privacy Policy to any other party, unless a written consent is taken from us.

Contacting StrangerSapiens
In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are as under:
Name: Pranshu Agarwal
Email Id: StrangerSapiens@gmail.com

In the event you have any complaints about the Website, its contents or anything related thereto or if you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.